World Title Applications and Allocations

If you are registered as a WDO Organiser and you are interested in organising a WDO World Title or holding Ranking Events please email us here to request a form and register your application. (All World Titles will be voted on by our members and allocated at our AGM.)

2021

PROFESSIONAL BALLROOM 

Organiser: AirDance-Joanna Wargala

Location: Warsaw-Poland

Date: 18th-19th December

Approved 


PROFESSIONAL LATIN 

Organiser: Crown Cup

Location: United Arab Emirates

Date: 6th November

Approved 


AMATEUR BALLROOM

Organiser: Jonathan Wilkins & Oleksandra Laptieva

Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Date: 19th September 2021

Approved 


AMATEUR LATIN

Organiser: Naples Open, Italian Dance Federation, Nino Romano 

Location: Naples, ITALY 

Date: 11th/12th December 2021 

Approved 


AMATEUR/PROFESSIONAL BALLROOM 

Organiser: American Dance Productions

Location: Austin, Texas USA

Date: 15th-19th December

Approved


AMATEUR/PROFESSIONAL LATIN

Organiser: American Dance Productions

Location: Austin, Texas USA

Date: 15th-19th December

Approved


STUDENT/TEACHER BALLROOM

Organiser: Super Star Dancesport Cup 

Location: Kiev,Ukraine 

Date: 15th-19th September 2021 

Approved


STUDENT/TEACHER LATIN

Organiser: Jonathan Wilkins/Oleksandra Laptieva

Location: Kiev,Ukraine

Date: 15th-19th September 2021

Approved


YOUTH BALLROOM U21 

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

-Available 


YOUTH BALLROOM U19

Organiser: All Ukrainian Council on Dance Sport (AUCDS)

Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Date: 27th November

Approved


YOUTH LATIN U21

Organiser: American Dance Productions

Location: Austin, Texas USA

Date: 17th-19th December

Approved


YOUTH LATIN U19

Organiser: All Ukrainian Council on Dance Sport (AUCDS)

Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Date: 27th November

Approved


JUNIOR BALLROOM (U14 & U16) 

Organiser: Vilnius Dance Festival, Arunas Bizokas & Eimutis Andriuskevicius 

Location: Vilnius, LITHUANIA 

Date: 9th/10th October 2021 

Approved


JUNIOR LATIN (U14 & U16)

Organiser: Naples Open Italian Dance Federation, Nino Romano 

Location: Naples, ITALY 

Date: 11th/12th December 2021 

Approved


JUVENILE BALLROOM (U10 & U12) 

Organiser: TBA

Location: TBA

Date: TBA

-Available


JUVENILE LATIN (U10 & U12)

Organiser: Jonathan Wilkins/Oleksandra Laptieva 

Location: Kiev,Ukraine 

Date: 15th-19th September 2021 

Approved


PROFESSIONAL SHOWDANCE BALLROOM 

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


PROFESSIONAL SHOWDANCE LATIN 

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


AMATEUR SHOWDANCE BALLROOM 

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


AMATEUR SHOWDANCE LATIN

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


SENIOR 1 BALLROOM (O35) 

Organiser: Daance4Fun Academy, Alessandro Maggioni 

Location: Milan, ITALY 

Date: 24th October 2021 

Approved


SENIOR 2 BALLROOM (O45)

Organiser: Daance4Fun Academy, Alessandro Maggioni

Location: Milan, ITALY

Date: 24th October 2021

Approved


SENIOR 3 BALLROOM (O55)

Organiser: Daance4Fun Academy, Alessandro Maggioni

Location: Milan, ITALY

Date: 24th October 2021

Approved


SENIOR 4 BALLROOM (O65)

Organiser: Daance4Fun Academy, Alessandro Maggioni

Location: Milan, ITALY

Date: 24th October 2021

Approved


SENIOR 1 LATIN (O35) 

Organiser: Roma Dance Cup
Gaetano Sentina

Location: Rome, Italy

Date: 9th September

Approved


SENIOR 2 LATIN (O45)

Organiser: T.B.A

Location:T.B.A

Date:T.B.A

-Available


SENIOR 3 LATIN (O55)

Organiser:T.B.A

Location:T.B.A

Date:T.B.A

-Available


SENIOR 4 LATIN (O65)

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


FORMATION

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


PROFESSIONAL 10 DANCE 

Organiser: Jonathan Wilkins/Oleksandra Laptieva 

Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Date: 15th-19th September 2021 

Approved


AMATEUR 10 DANCE 

Organiser: Associated Board of Dance, Peter Nash 

Location: Albert Hall, Nottingham, ENGLAND 

Date: 3rd October 2021 

Approved


JUNIOR 10 DANCE 

Organiser: T.B.A.

Location: T.B.A.

Date: T.B.A.

−Available


JUVENILE 10 DANCE 

Organiser: Vilnius Dance Festival, Arunas Bizokas & Eimutis Andriuskevicius 

Location: Vilnius, LITHUANIA 

Date: 9th/10th October 2021 

Approve


Am/Pro Smooth & Rhythm

Organiser: American Dance Productions

Location: Austin, Texas USA

Date: 15th-19th December

Approve

 

2022
2023